Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to The Inside Network (ABN 51 636 383 812 ) (referred to as ‘The IN’, ‘our’, ‘us’) and extends to and covers all operations and functions of those organizations including our websites, events and the newsletters ‘The Inside Insto’, ‘The Inside Adviser’, and ‘The Inside Investor’.

All third parties (including clients, suppliers, sub- contractors, or agents) that have access to or use personal information collected and held by The IN must abide by this Privacy Policy. The IN makes this Privacy Policy available free of charge and can be downloaded from its website www.theinside.network

This Policy outlines The IN’s obligations to manage and protect personal information. The IN is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) and the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’). This Policy also outlines The IN’s practices in connection with information collected, procedures and systems that ensure compliance with the Privacy Act and the APPs. Please read this policy carefully, providing us with your personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to consider this policy and its contents.

The IN is bound by the Privacy Act (1988) including the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection Act) 2012 in relation to the handling of personal information. In this Privacy Policy:

  • ‘Disclosing’ information means providing information to persons outside The IN;
  • ‘Individual’ means any persons whose personal information The IN collect, use or disclose;
  • ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual;
  • ‘Privacy Officer’ means the contact person within The IN for questions or complaints regarding The IN’s handling of personal information;
  • ‘Sensitive information’ is personal information that includes information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, and also includes health information;‘Services’ refers to the provision of The IN’s core services which include the distribution of online newsletters, delivery of educational events such as round tables, symposia, small group sessions, webinars and podcasts; and
  • ‘Use’ of information means use of information within The IN

2.  What kind of personal information do The IN collect and hold?

As an education and events organization, The IN collect the personal information required to provide these and other services to you. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, The IN may not be able to provide you with said services. The following are the main types of personal information collected by The IN and the main purposes for which they are collected.

Registration information

Information provided to The IN in the course of registering for one of our events, becoming a
subscriber, joining the Adviser Network, receiving a newsletter, becoming a sponsor or advertiser. The information collected may include name, address,
email address, phone numbers, job title and company.

Public Information

Your identity may be publicly shared as part of your attendance at our events or via the provision of our key Services, via posts on social or other media sites. This may include disclosing your name, user name, comments, likes, status and pictures

Third Party Social Media

When you access our services via social media, The IN may collect information including your username, information and posts from this account and other data you have permitted the social media provider to share. When you connect to our social media services, you are authorizing the IN to collect store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The IN do not collect your passwords, other than for logins to our own systems.

Cookies

When you interact with the IN online The IN may collect information regarding those contacts. Our services will receive and record information about your computer, device, browser and potentially your IP address. If accessed via a mobile or other device The IN may also collect any unique identifier assigned to that advice, geolocation data, or other transactional information.

External parties that support the IN’s delivery of its Services by delivering advertisements, such as allowing you to share content or tracking usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information. The IN do not control these
third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties using such technologies. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features, content or personalization.

Other sources

The IN may supplement the information The IN collect with information from other sources, such as commercially available sources and data providers, as well as information from our business partners or related and affiliated companies in Australia or internationally.

3. How The IN collect and use your personal information

The IN generally collect personal information online when you subscribe to a newsletter, register for an event, become a member of the Adviser Network, or over the telephone. Sometimes The IN may collect personal information about the individual from a third party. When The IN are provided with personal information from a third party, The IN will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy

The IN will not collect sensitive information unless the individual has consented or an exemption under the APPs applies. These exemptions include if the collection is required or authorised by law or necessary to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

The IN does not give individuals the option of dealing with them anonymously, or under a pseudonym. This is because it is impractical, and in some circumstances illegal, for The IN to deal with individuals who are not identified. The IN will use your information to provide our Services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services (for example billing, credit and account management), to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

The IN may make your information available to certain third party providers, including cloud services, site hosting, debt collection and direct marketing, who help us manage or provide the us with related services. These third parties may be located in countries outside Australia. The IN generally requires these service and content providers to comply with relevant privacy laws and not to use personal information other than the specific service they are engaged to provide.

The IN and our advertisers/sponsors may use the information we collect from and about you to deliver relevant ads when using our Services. The IN may also send promotional materials that The IN believe may be of interest to you. These may include invitations
to participate in various activities (such as surveys), events, competitions or special offers.

The IN may share your registration details with partners event sponsors and stakeholders to permit them to send you marketing communications.
Where The IN share your information with related companies, they may use your information in the same way as The IN can under this Privacy Policy.

The Inside Network | Level 4/125 Flinders Lane, Melbourne, VIC 3000 | Level 2/75 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000 | theinside.network

There may be times when The IN discloses your information, including where The IN have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to:

i. Protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of The IN, our related companies or their employees, agents and contractors;
ii. Protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of our Services and members of the public;
iii. Protect against fraud or risk mitigation;
iv. Comply with the law or legal process in any country; and
v. Respond to requests from public and government authorities.

If The IN sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, The IN may transfer or disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the
transaction and as part of any due diligence processes which take place in contemplation of the transaction.

4. Unsolicited personal information.

The IN may receive unsolicited personal information about individuals. The IN destroy all unsolicited personal information, unless the personal information is relevant to the purpose of delivering our Services.

5. How do The IN protect your information?

The IN uses what it deems to be appropriate administrative, technical and other measures to safeguard information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. The IN cannot guarantee the complete safety of your information.

6. About whom do The IN collect personal information?

The personal information The IN may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about the following:

  • Newsletter subscribers;
  • Advisers;
  • Delegates;
  • Investors;
  • Speakers;
  • Sponsors;
  • Companies; and
  • other third parites with whom The IN come into contact

7. Website collection

The IN collect personal information from our web site (www.theinside.network), newsletters and associated Cvent event pages, when The IN receive emails and completed online registration forms. The IN may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that The website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

8. Why does The Inside Network collect and hold personal information?

The IN may use and disclose the information The IN collect about an individual for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business, deliver our Services and perform other management and administration tasks;
  • to protect our business and other clients from fraudulent or unlawful activity;
  • to consider any concerns or complaints an individual may have;
  • to manage any legal actions involving The IN;
  • to comply with relevant laws, regulations and other legal obligations, including the Corporations Act 2001, Privacy Act; and
  • to help us improve the quality of our newsletter and events and to enhance our overall business.

9. Management of personal information

The IN recognises how important the security of personal information is to everyone it deals with. The IN will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information The IN collect and hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The IN respects the confidentiality of the personal information The IN collect.

Personal information will be held in a computer database. All data stored off site is stored securely. Access to our premises is controlled by allowing only personnel with security passes to access the premises.

10. Direct marketing

The IN may use personal information collected form an individual for the purposes of direct marketing if:

  • the personal information does not include sensitive information; and
  • the individual would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing; and
  • The IN provide a simple way of opting out of direct marketing; and
  • the individual has not requested to opt out of receiving direct marketing from us.

An individual can contact us to opt out of receiving direct marketing material, and will give effect to the request within 2 weeks.

If the individual would not reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing, The IN may only use or disclose that information for direct marketing if the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for direct marketing or it is impracticable to obtain that consent.

In relation to sensitive information, The IN may only use or disclose sensitive information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if the
individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

11. Opting out

You may wish to block or delete cookies, but this can impact our ability to deliver our Services to you. This may not be sufficient to block or opt-out of all activities which track the usage of a device or which deliver targeted content. If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. If you have linked any of your social media accounts to the IN you can cancel that link by changing your account settings.

12. Access and corrections

You may request access to personal information that The IN hold in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The IN may refuse to provide you with information that The IN hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us as outlined in section 19 of this policy. The IN may need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your request.

13. Updates to this policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, and changes to our operations and the business environment.

14. Responsibilities

It is the responsibility of management to inform employees and other relevant third parties about this Privacy Policy. Management must ensure that they advise The IN employees and other relevant third parties of any changes to the Privacy Policy. It is the responsibility of all employees and other relevant parties to ensure that they understand and comply with this Privacy Policy.

The Inside Network | Level 4/125 Flinders Lane, Melbourne, VIC 3000 | Level 2/75 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000 | theinside.network

15. Privacy training

All new employees are provided with timely and appropriate access to this Privacy Policy. Employees must ensure that they understand the privacy- related issues that could adversely affect The IN and its clients if not properly adhered to.

16. Non-compliance and disciplinary actions

Privacy breaches must be reported to management by employees and relevant third parties. Ignorance of
this Privacy Policy will not be an acceptable excuse for non-compliance. Employees or other relevant third parties that do not comply with this Privacy Policy may be subject to disciplinary action.

17. Incidents/complaints handling

If an individual wishes to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the APPs, the individual should contact our Privacy Officer on the contact details set out below. The complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to the individual’s satisfaction. However, if the individual is unhappy with our response, they are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

18. Contractual arrangements with third parties

The IN ensures that all contractual arrangements with third parties require third parties to adhere to this Privacy Policy. Third parties will be required to implement policies in relation to the management of an individual’s personal information in accordance
with the Privacy Act. These policies include:regulating the collection, use and disclosure of personal and sensitive information;

  • de-identifying personal and sensitive information wherever possible;
  • ensuring that personal and sensitive information is kept securely, with access to it only by authorised employees or agents of the third parties; and
  • ensuring that the personal and sensitive information is only disclosed to organisations which are approved by The IN.

If an individual has any concerns in relation to the disclosure of his or her personal information to third parties, they should contact us.

19. Inquiries and complaints

If you have any questions about our privacy procedures, or if wish to make a complaint about how The IN have dealt with your personal information you may lodge a complaint with us in any of the following ways:

20. What if i am not satisfied with the response?

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to The IN you can also refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

our Privacy Officer on the contact details set out below. The complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to the individual’s satisfaction. However, if the individual is unhappy with our response, they are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  • by telephoning – 1300 363 992
  • by writing to -Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001
  • by emailing – [email protected]

The Inside Network | Level 4/125 Flinders Lane, Melbourne, VIC 3000 | Level 2/75 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000 | theinside.network